Accident Cessna 182P Skylane PT-JJH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261288

Date:Saturday 15 May 2021
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-JJH
MSN: 18262753
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poconé, MT -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barão de Melgaço-Arara Azul Airport, MT (SJHZ)
Destination airport:Poconé-Poconé Airport, MT (SWPK)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Arara Azul (SJHZ) Aerodrome, Barão de Melgaço, MT, bound for the Poconé (SWPK) Aerodrome, MT, at 15:00 UTC, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
Approximately 20 minutes after takeoff, the aircraft engine malfunctioned. A forced landing was made in a swampland area, near the margins of the Transpantaneira highway, in Poconé, MT.
The aircraft had substantial damage.The pilot suffered serious injuries and the passenger suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://mtnoticias.com/aviao-cai-no-pantanal-e-deixa-empresario-e-mecanico-feridos/
https://www.gazetadigital.com.br/editorias/cidades/piloto-e-passageiro-ficam-feridos-em-queda-de-avio-no-pantanal/654024
https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2021/05/15/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-em-fazenda-no-pantanal-e-duas-pessoas-ficam-feridas-em-mt.ghtml
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTJJH
CENIPA