Loss of control Accident Schleicher ASW 24 D-2483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261293

Date:Sunday 16 May 2021
Time:c. 14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 24
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Hofgeismar e.V.
Registration: D-2483
MSN: 24067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trendelburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Der Dingel Airfield
Destination airport:Der Dingel Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider with one person on board took off from Dingel glider field at 14:32 in a winch launch for a thermal flight. Witnesses observed a normal takeoff and how the pilot subsequently searched for thermals. Near the towing winch, the pilot attempted to find thermals at 150 m above ground level using right circles. The glider was observed to tip over the right wing and to dive into a wooded area with a large longitudinal bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hna.de/lokales/kreis-kassel/segelflugzeug-landkreis-kassel-abgestuerzt-polizei-feuerwehr-grossaufgebot-hna-zr-90578596.html
https://segelflug-hofgeismar.de/flugzeuge/
https://www.westfalen-blatt.de/OWL/4421867-Segelflieger-aus-Borgentreich-61-stuerzt-ueber-einem-Waldstueck-ab-Pilot-stirbt-bei-Flugzeugabsturz