ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261327
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 15 May 1962 |
Time: | afternoon |
Type: | Piper PA-28 Cherokee |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N.... |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 4 mi W of Texas City, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Vero, FL |
Destination airport: | Texas City, TX |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed near Moses Lake. Airplane just bougt from Piper Factory at Vero, FL.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 16 May 1962, p1