ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261808
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 18 May 2021 |
Time: | 13:26 |
Type: | Cessna 185 Skywagon |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZK-CAK |
MSN: | 185-0017 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Teapot Valley, Nelson -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During maintenance, a vintage Cessna 185 Skywagon was destroyed by fire at Malibu Park Airfield, Teapot Valley, near Wakefield.
Sources:
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/125154416/light-aircraft-destroyed-by-fire-at-rural-nelson-airfield https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/19063_1556785619.jpg (photo)
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 1965 |
ZK-CAK |
Cookson Airspread Ltd |
|
Wairoa, Hawke's Bay |
 |
unk |
10 July 1983 |
ZK-CAK |
Air Services Manawatu Ltd |
|
Palmerston North Airport, Manawatu 1 |
 |
unk |
11 June 1989 |
ZK-CAK |
Langslow Aviation Ltd |
|
Otane, Hawke's Bay |
 |
unk |