Accident McDonnell F3H-2 Demon 145203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261959

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1958
Time:12:32
Type:McDonnell F3H-2 Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 145203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Midway -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway
Destination airport:USS Midway
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed over flight deck on USS Midway (CV-4) operating in the Far East when arresting gear failed and sank. Cmdr W.H. Heider, Jr (40).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
Coronado Eagle and Journal 18 September 1958, p1