Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon ZK-SEV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26208

Date:Saturday 19 January 2002
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Air Fiordland
Registration: ZK-SEV
MSN: 207-00204
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gertrude Saddle, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Te Anau (NZTZ)
Destination airport:Milford Sound (NZMF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 0931 hours on 19 January 2002, ZK-SEV took off from Te Anau for Milford Sound. At about 1000 hours, the aircraft collided with the side of a mountainous valley at an elevation of approximately 4400 feet amsl, 500 metres southeast of Gertrude Saddle (11 kilometres from Milford Sound). The pilot and five passengers died in the collision. The aircraft probably had not reached a suitable altitude to cross Gertrude Saddle safely, and the pilot probably left his decision too late to turn back in the valley to gain more height.

Sources:

20700204