Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc EL402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262098

Date:Monday 4 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: EL402
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hunmanby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL402 During the afternoon the crew of this 2 (C)OTU aircraft were undertaking a training flight when the aircraft spun into the ground near Hunmanby after making a tight turn at low height. Just before the impact it was seen to roll over and dive into the ground on land close to Hunmanby Hall. The crew of two were killed. 4.1.1943
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.409206) James Seatter DICKSON (Pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (992871) Joseph MILES (Nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/jl441.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EL402
ORB 2(C)OTU RAF