Incident Beechcraft C90B King Air VT-JRD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262148

Date:Wednesday 26 April 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90B King Air
Owner/operator:Tata Iron & Steel Company Ltd
Registration: VT-JRD
MSN: LJ-1485
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jamshedpur Aerodrome -   India
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
King Air C-90A aircraft VT-JRD was operating a private flight from Kolkata to Jamshedpur. The aircraft took off from Kolkata normally and the onward flight to overhead Jamshedpur was also uneventful. The crew did not take met briefing before departure from Kolkata resulting in encountering weather during approach. In spite being cleared by ATC for runway 08 the crew made a visual approach to runway 26. Due to sudden strong wind and poor visibility the aircraft stalled and touched down before threshold heavily on its right landing gear and right propeller blades. Due impact both main landing gears sheared off and the aircraft dragged on its belly on the runway for about 200 meters and stopped veering right of runway 26. The aircraft sustained substantial damages and the crew escaped with serious/minor injuries. There was no fire.
Probable cause of the accident:
“The accident was caused due to aircraft entering and stalling into known bad weather conditions prevailing at the time of landing. Non adherence to the ATC advice by the crew was the contributory factor”.

Sources:

DGAC India