ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262196
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-MAY-2021 |
Time: | 04:00 |
Type: | MiG-21 |
Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force (IAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Moga district, Punjab -
India
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Suratgarh |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A MiG-21 fighter jet of the IAF crashed in Moga district, Punjab under unknown circumstances, The pilot died in the crash.
It had flown to a place near Jagraon (Punjab) for target practice and was returning to Suratgarh when it crashed.
Sources:
https://www.telegraphindia.com/india/iaf-pilot-killed-as-mig-bison-crashes-in-punjab/cid/1816289