Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III ZK-JPA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262222

Date:Saturday 22 May 2021
Time:10:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Auckland Aero Club
Registration: ZK-JPA
MSN: 2843401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Raglan Airfield, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore Airport (AMZ/NZAR)
Destination airport:Raglan Airport (RAG/NZRA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 Archer III slid into the runway end fence after landing on Runway 23 at Raglan Airfield (RAG/NZRA).
On landing the aircraft slid on damp grass and came to a halt with the port wing through the end fence at the corner of the airfield (off the centreline). The aircraft's approach was normal; the aircraft floated for a bit between the flare and touchdow n point, but by then the pilot was committed to landing as a go-around was not possible by the end of the float. The pilot acknowledged that they need to be more respectful of wet grass and that an early go-around decision point may have helped.

Sources:

https://www.aviation.govt.nz/safety/safety-reporting/aircraft-accident-briefs/
https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/light-plane-crashes-through-fence-in-raglan
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ZKJPA

https://i1.wp.com/www.aac.org.nz/wp-content/uploads/2019/01/Archer-new-1.jpg?w=1000&ssl=1(photo)