Accident Aero Boero AB-115 LV-AIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262235

Date:Tuesday 2 November 2010
Time:11:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-115
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-AIL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rufino, SF -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident happened during a solo flight conducted by a student pilot. The aircraft touched the runway, became airborne again, and then descended abruptly, causing damage to the main landing gear and the supporting structure. The aircraft came to a stop in the center of runway 01.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST