Loss of control Accident Cessna F172P Skyhawk (Reims) F-GCNK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262992

Date:Sunday 23 May 2021
Time:c. 17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Bordeaux Yvrac Aéro Club
Registration: F-GCNK
MSN: F17202019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Abzac, Gironde -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bordeaux-Yvrac Airfield (LFDY)
Destination airport:Libourne/Artiques de Lussac Airfield (LFDI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna F172N Skyhawk (Reims) crashed in a field near Le Grand-Sorillon in Abzac, Libournais. The pilot (64) died in the crash.

During the last turn to land at Libourne Airfield, the pilot lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft descended in a steep left turn to the ground.

The investigation could not determine the exact cause of this loss of control nor explain why the pilot was unable to correct the aircraft's bank.

If a break in the aileron control chain was found at a heavily corroded link, this complete opening of the chain is probably the result of the impact with the ground. However, the examinations carried out at the BEA as well as the exchanges with the manufacturer did not make it possible to validate this hypothesis nor to rule out that of an opening in flight of the corroded link. Such an opening would lead to a decrease in the tension of the linkage loop between the two control wheels, which could prevent any action on the ailerons, which would be free and positioned in the relative wind bed. This scenario could not be verified.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-pilote-d-avion-de-toursime-meurt-dans-un-crash-dans-le-libournais-1621788392
https://www.sudouest.fr/gironde/abzac/gironde-un-sexagenaire-meurt-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-2992656.php

http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/44/44615.jpg (photo)

Images:

Photo: BEA

Media: