ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 28 September 2001 |
Time: | 10:30 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172F |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | VH-ECT |
MSN: | 172-52194 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Latrobe Valley Airport, Morwell, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Essendon, Melbourne (MEB/YMEN) |
Destination airport: | Latrobe Valley Airport, Morwell, Victoria (YLTV) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The trainee student pilot of a Cessna 172 was conducting a solo navigation flight from Essendon with planned landings at Latrobe Valley and Leongatha. At approximately 1030 EST the pilot broadcast on the Latrobe Valley common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) of 126.0 MHz his intention to make a full stop landing on runway 03.
Witnesses at the airfield heard the sound of engine power increasing and saw the aircraft commence what appeared to be a missed approach from about 100 feet on short final. They reported that the aircraft entered a steep left climbing turn onto a reciprocal heading with flaps fully extended.
At an estimated height of about 300 feet, the wings were seen to roll level and the aircraft, with a nose high attitude, "fishtailed". Then with the engine noise unchanged, the aircraft pitched nose down and impacted the ground adjacent to the runway. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces. The reason for the go-around was not determined.
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/aair/aair200104684.aspx
Other occurrences involving this aircraft