Incident Northrop F-5E Tiger II J-3089,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263091

Date:Wednesday 26 May 2021
Time:c. 09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-3089
MSN: L.1089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Melchsee-Frutt, Obwalden -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Northrop F-5E Tiger II of the Swiss Air Force "Patrouille Suisse" crashed under unknown circumstances near Melchsee-Frutt, Obwalden.
The pilot ejected safely and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.lenouvelliste.ch/articles/monde/un-avion-de-combat-s-ecrase-dans-le-canton-d-obwald-1076193
https://www.nzz.ch/schweiz/absturz-von-kampfjet-der-schweizer-armee-in-obwalden-ld.1627027?reduced=true
https://www.compuserve.com/news/world/story/0002/20210526/KCN2D70RZ_1?guccounter=1&guce_referrer=aHR0cHM6Ly93d3cuZ29vZ2xlLm5sLw&guce_referrer_sig=AQAAAHPm3iNuxAqEkZp-p0osAdSwUtef5-ODGTXR99n7PHCZ81OUZf1WoxoyyxWRy3WVsYt7Zz2cfdKcjlLPSPJnnW9tOhtybtxvxM-QgHfOZfg3DfO4BClIE6NrQ_dmct8yxQDqbXNI7Xa1vtWrfhAjIQTsS0-5CepKQrEcf4I7oc3C
ex.USAF/81-0848.
https://www.20min.ch/story/kampfjet-der-schweizer-armee-abgestuerzt-482515185952
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/98896_1618555265.jpg (photo)

Media: