Accident Andral Roland FL 01 30SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263209

Date:Friday 28 May 2021
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Andral Roland FL 01
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 30SR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Les Ailes de la Morière, Vairé, Vendée -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Les Ailes de la Morière ultralight base
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A crash occurred around 11:00 near the microlight base of Vairé near Les Sables d'Olonne. The aircraft, which was in the process of landing, collided with a tree. The pilot, 59 years old, died.

Sources:

https://actu.fr/pays-de-la-loire/vaire_85298/vendee-un-mort-dans-un-accident-d-ulm-pres-des-sables-d-olonne_42203174.html
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-pilote-d-ulm-decede-dans-le-crash-d-un-ulm-en-vendee-1622218583
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-andral-roland-fl-01-identified-30sr-on-28-05-2021-at-vaire/

Media: