Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N1234R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263215

Date:Thursday 18 May 1961
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Safe Fyers Inc
Registration: N1234R
MSN: 34435
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kimball, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheyenne
Destination airport:Sidney, NE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 182 crashed out of low overcast into a hill. Safe (or SAF) Flyers, Inc, San Diego, CA.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 19 May 1961, p14