This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 4 January 1946 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX |
Owner/operator: | 80 OTU RAF |
Registration: | MH909 |
MSN: | CBAF. |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland |
Destination airport: | RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Spitfire MH909: built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin 63 engine. Delivered to the RAF at 33 MU Lyneham, Wiltshire 29-9-43. To 165 Squadron at RAF Ibsley, Hampshire coded 'SK-B' 8-10-43. Cat C (Repairable) damaged on operations 4-2-44. Repaired on site. To 229 Squadron, RAF Hornchurch, Essex 29-5-44 coded "9R-B". To 310 (Czech) Squadron RAF Manston, Maidstone, Kent 22-3-45 coded "HL", flown by W/Cdr Jaroslav Hlado, CBE, DSO, DFC. To 80 OTU RAF Ouston, Northumberland on or after 7-8-45 when 310 (Czech) Squadron moved to Hildesheim, Germany. Coded "3H-C" when with 80 OTU.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-1-46 when engine failed on take-off at RAF Ouston, Northumberland at an altitude of just 6 feet agl (above ground level). Pilot raised undercarriage to facilitate an emergency stop. Airframe damage assessed as Cat. E 4-1-46, and Spitfire MH909 was Struck Off Charge on 28-2-46.
No. 80 Operational Training Unit RAF which specialized in the training of French pilots on Spitfires, came to RAF Ouston from RAF Morpeth in July 1945 and flew from here prior to disbanding in March 1946.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988 p 29)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.25 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.26
4.
https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm 5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.93:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p034.html 7.
https://obchod.valka.cz/product_info.php/p/1138608/title/1-48-Spitfire-ceskoslovenskych-pilotu 8.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MH909 9.
https://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/squadronprofile.php?SquadronID=130 10.
https://sites.google.com/view/raf-ouston-research/flying-units-aircraft 11.
https://www.armedconflicts.com/Hlado-Jaroslav-t84752 12.
https://www.praha14.cz/zivot-na-praze-14/uvod-o-praze-14/letci-v-nazvech-ulic-cerneho-mostu/generalmajor-i-m-jaroslav-hlado-dso-dfc-obe/ 13.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MH909 14.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/84677-mh909 15.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._165_Squadron_RAF 16.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._229_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 17.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._310_Squadron_RAF#History 18.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ouston#History Location