Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NM361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263386

Date:Friday 4 January 1946
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:287 Sqn RAF
Registration: NM361
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.1 NM361: Delivered to 287 Squadron RAF 22-3-1945. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-1-1946 when struck by Hawker Tempest Mk. V JB797 (also of 287 Squadron, RAF) at RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent while waiting to take off. The three occupants of the Oxford were unhurt, but the airframe was deemed "written off (damaged beyond economic repair"). The Hawker Tempest JB797 was, likewise, written off as "damaged beyond repair", but the pilot also escaped uninjured (see separate entry)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.25. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.26
3. The Airspeed Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.181)
4. 287 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book) for the period 1/5/1941 to 30/6/1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1622 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504264
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.93: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?460-Hawker-Tempests
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._287_Squadron_RAF
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Malling#After_the_war