Accident Cessna 172B N6975X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263412

Date:Thursday 20 July 1961
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Coastal States Aviation Inc
Registration: N6975X
MSN: 172-47875
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 15 mi S of Yorktown, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:SU
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna Skyhawk crashed while surveying a transmission line for Coastel States Transmission Co. Pilot Charles F. Wood (26) attempted an emergency landing on a highway with engine out.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 21 July 1961, p1