Accident Piper PA-28-180 OK-CNC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263415

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OK-CNC
MSN: 28-5029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roudnice Airport (LKRO) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roudnice Airport (LKRO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A trainee pilot completed an independent navigation flight with a return to LKLN, the purpose of which was a stopover at LKRO. After a safe stopover and about an hour's rest, he decided to make several flights on LKRO around the circuit with a take-off and landing (Touch and Go). During the second landing on RWY 31L LKRO, the aircraft immediately turned. Following a curved trajectory on the ground, the aircraft left RWY 31L, crossed the terrain unevenness between the airfield and the field, and then stopped with a nose buried in soil. The nose landing gear broke and the propeller, including the lower parts of the engine covers, were damaged. The pilot was not injured.

Cause
The cause of the air accident was the incorrect reaction of the pilot to the spontaneous turning of the aircraft to the left during a landing with a side gust of wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20210513102320.pdf