This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 7 January 1946 |
Time: | day |
Type: | North American P-51C-10-NT Mustang Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 64 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | KH457 |
MSN: | MSN 111-28912 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near RAF Horsham St Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Horsham St Faith, Norwich, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Horsham St Faith, Norwich, Norfolk |
Narrative:North American P-51C-10-NT Mustang: Ex-USAAF 44-10779 [MSN 111-28912] to RAF as Mustang III KH457. Issued to 64 Squadron, RAF in November 1944
Written off (destroyed) when bellylanded near RAF Horsham St Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, January 7, 1946 following engine failure. While in flight, shortly after takeoff, the aircraft sustained a failure of the ignition system, which, in turn, caused the engine to stop. The pilot then made a wheels-up belly landing in a field near RAF Coltishall, Norfolk.
Although the aircraft was written off ("deemed damaged beyond repair") the pilot was uninjured.
In November 1944, 64 squadron received the North American Mustang III and flew these for the rest of the war covering daylight raids of the RAF Bomber Command on Germany. After the end of hostilities (on 8-5-45) the squadron moved to RAF Horsham St Faith and received the Mustang IV in August 1945.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.26 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.28
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft KA100-KZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 64 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book) for the period 1/1/1946 to 31/12/1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2427/37 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420252 5.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html 6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.93:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 7.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=KH457 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._64_Squadron_RAF#1940_to_1967 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Horsham_St_Faith#Postwar_Royal_Air_Force_use