This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 9 January 1946 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
Owner/operator: | 10 AGS RAF |
Registration: | NC801 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Walney Island, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Walney Island, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumberland |
Destination airport: | RAF Walney Island, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumberland |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Mk. X NC801, 10 AGS (Air Gunnery School) RAF Walney Island, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumberland: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9 January 1946 when on approach to RAF Walney Island.
The port engine failed in flight while on a sortie from RAF Walney Island. The pilot reacted by setting up the Wellington aircraft for an asymmetric (single engine) approach and landing at RAF Walney Island. In the final stages of approach, the flaps were lowered, but instead of lowering to 50 degrees, they lowered to 70 degrees. The additional drag caused by the excess 20 degrees of flap could not be counteracted by increasing the engine power, and the aircraft crashed in the undershoot area of RAF Walney Island
Although the aircraft was written off as "damaged beyond repair", the four crew members on board survived uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.28 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.30
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrow/Walney_Island_Airport#No._10_Air_Gunnery_School 5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.94:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf