ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263466
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 22 September 1961 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Cessna 172 |
Owner/operator: | J.K. Applewhite Co |
Registration: | N7945B |
MSN: | 29745 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Midland, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in a cotton field. Pilot (Singer) Charles Applewhite (29) survived badly injured. His wife (29) and a Midland oilman (35) were killed.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 24 September 1961, p10A
Charlie Applewhite