Incident Cicare CH-12 LV-X774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263484

Date:Sunday 30 May 2021
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Cicare CH-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X774
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Garza, Santiago del Estero province -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Unkown
Destination airport:Unkown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter fell to the ground in a wooded area, suffering a main rotor breakage and damage to other parts of the aircraft. The pilot left the helicopter by his own means, and was apparently rescued by another person in a van, with an unknown destination. The pilot is missing, and documentation was found in the ship whose content is being investigated by the police and the Federal Justice.

Sources:

https://www.cronica.com.ar/info-general/Se-estrello-con-su-helicoptero-y-se-fue-del-lugar-como-si-nada-esta-desaparecido-20210531-0029.html
https://www.ellitoral.com/index.php/id_um/300761-cayo-un-helicoptero-en-santiago-del-estero-buscan-al-piloto-se-habria-fugado-sucesos-se-habria-fugado.html