Accident Schleicher ASH 31 MI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263492

Date:Monday 31 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 31 MI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nötsch im Gailtal Airfield (LOKN) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nötsch/Im Gailtal Airport (LOKN)
Destination airport:Nötsch/Im Gailtal Airport (LOKN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing, the pilot confused landing and airbrakes. The aircraft dropped, spun and went off the runway.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.kleinezeitung.at/kaernten/5987520/Gefaehrlicher-Zwischenfall-in-Noetsch_Pilot-verlor-Kontrolle_
https://gailtal-journal.at/aktuell/unfall-mit-segelflugzeug/
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2021/Bulletin2021-05.pdf?__blob=publicationFile