Runway excursion Incident Dornier 228-202K KD-721, 31 May 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263550

Date:31-MAY-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-202K
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration: KD-721
MSN: 4129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Dornier experienced a wheel fire on landing at VIDP, it came to the rest on the grass at the end of runway 28.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JacdecNew/status/1399292773442985984

Media: