Incident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 PZ-TVU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263576

Date:Monday 15 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6
Owner/operator:Gum Air
Registration: PZ-TVU
MSN: U20604783
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kwamalasamutu Airfield -   Suriname
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kwamalasamutu Airfield (SMSM)
Destination airport:Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport (ORG/SMZO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing gear broke (collapsed) during loading while aircraft PZ-TVU from Gum Air was preparing for return flight to home base Zorg en Hoop Airport (SMZO/ORG) at interior airstrip Kwamalasamutu (SMSM) in Suriname. Airplane gear was repaired and flown back to homebase and now still active.

Sources:

https://www.srherald.com/suriname/2017/05/16/landingsgestel-gum-air-toestel-in-tweeen-gebroken-op-vliegveld-kwamalasemutu/

Images: