Accident Gespi 2001 PT-ZKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263589

Date:Thursday 3 June 2021
Time:c. 17:25
Type:Gespi 2001
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-ZKF
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Verde -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Verde-General Leite de Castro Airfield (SWLC), GO
Destination airport:Rio Verde-General Leite de Castro Airfield (SWLC), GO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An experimental Gespi 2001 gyroplane took off from the General Leite de Castro Airfield (SWLC), Rio Verde, GO, in order to perform local flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board. During the flight, the aircraft crashed into a tree and impacted against the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. All on board suffered fatal injuries.

Contributing Factors
- Application of commands - undetermined; and
- Attitude - contributed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-080/CENIPA/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2021/06/03/aeronave-cai-em-frente-a-presidio-e-deixa-dois-feridos-em-rio-verde.ghtml
https://www.emaisgoias.com.br/aeronave-cai-em-rio-verde-e-dois-homens-ficam-feridos-veja-fotos/
https://www.google.com/amp/s/g1.globo.com/google/amp/go/goias/noticia/2021/06/10/morre-passageiro-de-aviao-que-caiu-em-frente-a-presidio-de-rio-verde.ghtml
CENIPA