Serious incident Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) PH-BXF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263639

Date:Friday 28 May 2021
Time:11:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BXF
MSN: 29596/583
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:14 km SW of Barcelona Airport (BCN) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
KLM flight KL1670, a Boeing 737-8K2 (PH-BXF) and a Tecnam P2006T (EC-MNG) were involved in an airprox incident near Barcelona Airport, Spain.
KL1670 took off from runway 25L at 11:28 UTC and was performing the standard instrument departure (SID) RNAV1 called OKABI3Q, which consisted of a conventional initial climb to the DOTIS waypoint (to be reached at 3000 ft or above) followed by the RNAV1 procedure. At the time of the incident it was at 8700 ft, climbing to the previously authorised flight level FL190.
The Tecnam aircraft, operated by the European Aviation School of Barcelona as flight EAX303, had taken off from Sabadell airport (LELL) on a flight to Castellón airport (LECH). On board the aircraft were an instructor pilot and a student pilot. At the time of the incident it was at a previously authorised altitude of FL90.
Both aircraft tracks crossed in the airspace of the Barcelona TMA, with the minimum distance between them being 1.3 NM (2,4 km) and 300 ft (90 m). KL1670 had to stop its climb and descended from about 8625 feet to about 8125 feet to avoid the conflict.
Air traffic controllers did not provide traffic information to the aircraft.
Both aircraft continued their flights normally.

Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has determined that the cause of the incident was a loss of situational awareness on the part of the LEBLT23FW sector air traffic controller. The LEBLT14W sector controller, who had transferred the Tecnam P2006T aircraft 9 minutes before the incident, did not think it would enter into conflict with the aircraft in his sector. The
LEBLT23FW controller, who was focused on the final sector, did not anticipate that the Tecnam P2006T aircraft would enter into conflict with the aircraft departing from Barcelona Airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-019/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-bxf#27db5e83
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-mng#27db5957
CIAIAC Ref. IN-019/2021
https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-019_2021

Images: