Accident Cessna 182D Skylane HA-TUB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263679

Date:Thursday 3 June 2021
Time:15:00h
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HA-TUB
MSN: 18253201
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skagacer near Poreč -   Croatia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Letjelište Poreč
Destination airport:Letjelište Poreč
Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 182D Skylane took off with a pilot and four skydivers to perform skydivers drop at an altitude of 3300 ft. Up to the planned altitude, the flight occurred without problems. After the skydivers drop, the pilot started descending, and at an altitude of 1300 ft he added engine power to plan the approach. The engine did not respond to adding the power. The pilot directed the aircraft towards the runway and checked the position of all controls to try to determine the cause of the engine malfunction. When it became clear to the pilot that he would not reach the runway, he landed on the terrain before the threshold of the runway 01 where it overturned.

IMMEDIATE CAUSE
"It is very likely that the engine malfunctions during the flight occurred due to icing of the carburettor. Although due to the very nature of the event, such phenomenon cannot be confirmed with certainty on the ground, based on the collected information, other possible causes of engine malfunction have been excluded."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.glasistre.hr/crna-kronika/manji-zrakoplov-prisilno-sletio-kod-poreca-725564