Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk ER-COT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263684

Date:Friday 4 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ER-COT
MSN: 17268025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gaureni -   Moldova
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Horeshti Airfield (LUKH)
Destination airport:Horeshti Airfield (LUKH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk performed a forced landing in a field near Gaureni due to engine malfunction in flight.
The aircraft was totally destroyed, but no fatalities were reported among pilots and three passengers.

Sources:

http://tvrmoldova.md/actualitate/incident-aviatic-pe-raza-localitatii-gaureni-raionul-ialoveni-un-avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-a-aterizat-fortat-intr-un-lan-de-grau/
https://deschide.md/ro/stiri/externe/86316/FOTO-de-la-locul-accidentului-aviatic-din-localitatea-G%C4%83ureni-raionul-Ialoveni.htm
https://www.publika.md/la-un-pas-de-moarte-un-avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-a-aterizat-fortat-intr-un-lan-de-grau-din-raionul-ialoveni_3103790.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/28556_1559641840.jpg