ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263693
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JUN-2021 |
Time: | 09:30 AM |
Type: | HAL Dhruv |
Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Eastern Ladakh -
India
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Dhruv helicopter of the Indian Air Force made an emergency landing at a forward helipad in eastern Ladakh on Monday.
Two pilots and another personnel onboard the advanced light helicopter were safe and have already been evacuated.
The incident took place around 9:30 am and the three personnel sustained minor injuries
Sources:
https://www.outlookindia.com/newsscroll/dhruv-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-eastern-ladakh/2097660