Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk LN-AGT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263702

Date:Saturday 22 May 2021
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Gjøvik og Toten Flyklubb
Registration: LN-AGT
MSN: 172S10123
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reinsvoll Airport (ENRV) -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reinsvoll Airport (ENRV)
Destination airport:Reinsvoll Airport (ENRV)
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A private pilot from Gjøvik og Toten Flyklubb had taken two friends on a sightseeing tour over the Mjøs-area. The flight started from Reinsvoll Airport and were uneventful until landing at the same airport. At the final, the commander discovered a tractor that was standing near the runway after carrying out maintenance on the taxiway, and he was unsure whether the tractor driver had recognized that the aircraft was about to land. The landing was therefore aborted.
The commander observed several rain showers south of the airport that pulled north at the same time as several attempts were made to land. The wind changed both in terms of direction and strength and on the fifth attempt the aircraft came far into the runway before it hit the runway hard which led it to experience some bouncing. The commander aborted the landing but had come too far into the runway to avoid a collision with treetops in the runway extension during the go-around. The aircraft's stall warning was activated indicating low speed after the go-around was initiated. The commander then chose to fly to Hamar airport, which he found somewhat less demanding to land at.

The landing at Hamar was made after a normal approach, but the commander had new challenges due to damage on the aircraft tail section where the horizontal stabilizer interfered with the right elevator. The commander managed to land the aircraft with significant damage. No one on board was injured.

The accident with LN-AGT was the result of a go around being initiated too late for the aircraft to establish safe altitude above the treetops in the extension of runway 34. Significant tailwind resulted in the aircraft coming far into the runway and the commander did not establish the best climb rate according to manufacturer's recommendations. The aircraft's mass was a contributing factor to the aircraft's reduced lift. The aircraft had a low speed and was close to crash in the woods

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.h-a.no/2021/nyheter/fly-kolliderte-med-traer-under-avgang-har-landet-pa-hamar-flyplass/
https://www.rbnett.no/ntb/innenriks/2021/05/22/Fly-krasjet-i-tr%C3%A6r-ved-avgang-%E2%80%93-n%C3%B8dlandet-p%C3%A5-Hamar-flyplass-24005403.ece
https://www.abcnyheter.no/nyheter/norge/2021/05/22/195760772/fly-krasjet-i-traer-ved-avgang-nodlandet-pa-hamar-flyplass