Accident Boeing 737-8AL (WL) VT-TGE, 07 Jun 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263704

Date:07-JUN-2021
Time:c. 10:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AL (WL)
Owner/operator:Vistara
Registration: VT-TGE
MSN: 39061/4579
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:W of Kolkata -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Vistara flight UK775, a Boeing 737-800, encountered turbulence 15 minutes before landing at Kolkata, India. Four passengers were injured.

Probable Cause of the Accident
The accident occurred as the aircraft entered into a severe turbulence instead of circumnavigating it. This resulted in serious injuries to passengers who presumably did not comply with” fasten seat belt” sign and instructions given by cabin crew.