Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee N5324W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263778

Date:Thursday 13 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5324W
MSN: 28-381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Park Cities Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas/Park Cities Airport, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper Cherokee struck a utiliy line while taking off. Byron Partlowe (44), Forest Park, GA. Registration not confirmed but this is the only option.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 14 June 1963, p14