Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264019

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2004
Time:c. 09:00
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Zambian Air Force (ZAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Makeni area, Lusaka -   Zambia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while in low hover during training exercise. Both crew jumped from the helicopter just before it crashed, but were killed by a rotor bade and debrise while tried to run for safety.

Sources:

AFM JUL 2004