Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264095

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tawas Lake, Iosco County, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft came to the rest inverted during a takeoff attempt from the Tawas Lake, Iosco County, Michigan.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://upnorthlive.com/news/local/pilot-okay-after-airplane-nosedives-into-tawas-lake
https://www.9and10news.com/2021/06/16/airplane-crash-in-tawas-lake/

* Registration Unconfirmed
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=223AR