Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk Diesel D-EEJJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264102

Date:Thursday 17 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk Diesel
Owner/operator:Hanseatischen Fliegerclub Hamburg eV
Registration: D-EEJJ
MSN: 17280813
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172R Skyhawk Diesel veered off the runway at Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH) after a failed takeoff.
The three occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.shz.de/regionales/hamburg/Missglueckter-Start-Cessna-legt-Hamburger-Flughafen-lahm-id32613277.html
https://www.abendblatt.de/hamburg/polizeimeldungen/article232558047/flughafen-hamburg-cessna-schiesst-ueber-landebahn-hinaus-verletzte-fuhlsbuettel-feuerwehr.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/80033_1215858631.jpg (photo)