Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-b ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264163

Date:Sunday 6 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-b
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Volkel AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Volkel Air Base (UDE/EHVK)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During final approach, the glider's left wing hit a metal sign. The wing sustained damage to the underside. The glider then made a safe landing.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/19106/bord-geraakt-tijdens-eindnadering-rolladen-schneider-ls4-b-vliegbasis