ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264207
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 31 March 1963 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Cessna 172 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N8986B |
MSN: | 36686 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | N of Woodstock, IL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Crystal Lake |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in dense fog. Pilot and three catolic priests. Rev Harold Heineman (27).
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 1 April 1963, p1