Incident General Dynamics F-16AM FA-130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264944

Date:Thursday 1 July 2021
Time:c. 09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16AM
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA-130
MSN: 6A-130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leeuwarden AFB, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden Air Base (LWR/EHLW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Luchtcomponent (Belgian Air Force) General Dynamics F-16AM suffered a problem during start-up at Leeuwarden Air Base (LWR/EHLW) and the aircraft started to roll forward. It came to rest after impacting a building and injuring one person. The pilot decided to eject and survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.telegraaf.nl/nieuws/859284914/f-16-slaat-op-hol-in-leeuwarden-piloot-ontsnapt-met-schietstoel
https://nos.nl/artikel/2387459-f-16-in-problemen-op-vliegbasis-leeuwarden-piloot-gebruikt-schietstoel
https://www.lc.nl/friesland/leeuwarden/Straaljagerpiloot-genoodzaakt-schietstoel-te-gebruiken-op-Vliegbasis-Leeuwarden-afscheid-F-16s-vooralsnog-afgeblazen-26915683.html
https://www.omropfryslan.nl/nijs/1072364-ynsidint-mei-f-16-op-fleanbasis-ljouwert

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/97309_1462905175.jpg (photo)