Runway excursion Incident Cessna 208 Caravan PR-RTC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265003

Date:Friday 25 June 2021
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan
Owner/operator:Rico Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PR-RTC
MSN: 20800536
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Parintins, AM -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nhamundá, AM
Destination airport:Parintins Airport, AM (PIN/SWPI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an unregistered area located in the municipality of Nhamundá/AM to Parintins/AM, at around 16:30 UTC, in order to transport cargo and personnel, with one pilot and nine passengers on board. During the rollout after landing, there was a failure of the right brake, the aircraft went out the left side at low speed for about two meters and stopped on soft ground. There was no damage to the aircraft. The crew and nine passengers were unharmed.
Type of Occurrence: Runway Excursion

Sources:

SIPAER's Process Number: 202164344