Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave EC-HUE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265197

Date:Saturday 5 June 2021
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Martínez Ridao Aviación
Registration: EC-HUE
MSN: 36-7360055
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Isla Mayor (Sevilla) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The PA-36-285 aircraft, registration EC-HUE, was carrying out spraying manoeuvres in the fields of the municipality of Isla Mayor, in the province of Seville, Spain.
During the return to the landing area, the aircraft's vertical stabiliser hit the cables of a power line, at which point both the stabiliser and the rudder became detached from the aircraft, leaving it without steering control. The pilot made an emergency landing on a nearby farm road.
The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft sustained major damage to the tail empennage, nose gear, lower cowlings, engine cowlings, propeller blades and right half-plane.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-021_2021