ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265222
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 8 January 1985 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna A-37B |
Owner/operator: | Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF) |
Registration: | J6-04/15 |
MSN: | 43337 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ampil -
Cambodia
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shot down by Vietnamese near Thai-Cambodian border. One bailed out and landed in Buriram province.
Sources:
The Straits Times 8 January 1985, p1