Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 G-GTOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265284

Date:Sunday 28 February 2021
Time:17:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-GTOM
MSN: LAA 330-14795
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadswick Farm airstrip, Box, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wadswick Farm airstrip, Box, Somerset
Destination airport:Wadswick Farm airstrip, Box, Somerset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Pioneer 300, G-GTOM: Nose landing gear collapse, Wadswick Farm airstrip, Box, Somerset, 28 February 2021. The AAIB Final Report was published on July 8 2021, and the following is the summary from it...

"The pilot had flown a short maintenance flight and was on a stable approach for Runway 10 at Wadswick Farm airstrip. The pilot reported a moderate bounce after touchdown, applying slight power and then landing normally. He applied the brakes as there was a downslope to the runway and, at a ‘slowish’ speed, the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to a halt.

The landowner has subsequently filled in several defects in the runway surface, one of which was 6” to 8” deep on the runway centreline, after being notified by several pilots and an LAA Inspector of the rough surface. The pilot assessed the nose landing gear collapse may have been caused by striking a defect in the runway combined with braking for the downslope."

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Cracked propeller blades, damage to nose landing gear and engine cowling"

According to the airfield owner's website (see link #4):
"Wadswick Farm airstrip, Box, Somerset is located at 51°24’40″N. 2°13’15″W. 400′ AMSL (The location in the Jeppesen database is INCORRECT). Georgraphically, Wadswick farm strip is located 4 NM ENE of Bath and 3 NM on a bearing of 128° True from Colerne Airfield.

There is a tall hedge on the eastern threshold and a fenced access road to the farm and shop (used by lorries) on the western threshold so the usable distance is less than the measured 640 metres. Aircraft landing on R10 should look out for traffic on the access road. A footpath crosses the runway near its western end. Pheasants are often on the runway, especially from late autumn until after Christmas. Pilots please be aware of the new fence at the end of the runway which now fences off the access road at the West end of the runway.

Circuits to the south. Avoid Hazelbury Manor (1km west), Neston Park (2 km east) and all local villages. Do not fly multiple circuits.

Wadswick airfield is a “farm strip”. It is smooth and well drained. The runway is bordered on its north side by a crop of elephant grass and on its south side by a large oak tree, a wall, a fence and parked aircraft. Pilots used to flying only from licenced airfields may find the approaches intimidating. There is a large solar farm to the south east of the runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/60c228ded3bf7f4bd842e2bb/Pioneer_300_G-GTOM_07-21.pdf
2. G-GTOM at Old Warden 27-6-2016: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001106925.html
3. G-GTOM various photographs 2011-14: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-GTOM
4. https://www.wadswick.co.uk/wadswick-airfield