Incident Kavanagh E-260 ZK-FBK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265286

Date:Friday 9 July 2021
Time:c. 09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh E-260
Owner/operator:Sunrise Balloon Adventures Ltd
Registration: ZK-FBK
MSN: E160-539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Arrowtown, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A balloon crash landed in Arrowtown, Otago, South Island, as it was struck by a gust of wind.
One occupant was seriously injured, one occupants sustained moderate injuries and nine occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/hot-air-balloon-crashes-into-house-near-arrowtown/27QIYRJCAMCW5CAYJ4RFRSUYWE/
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/300353422/balloon-crash-witness-heard-screaming-as-passengers-bounced-across-paddock