Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) EC-NGF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265293

Date:Friday 9 July 2021
Time:11:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Binter Canarias
Registration: EC-NGF
MSN: 1586
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Destination airport:Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island (FUE/GCFV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Binter Canarias flight NT212, an ATR 72-600, turned back to Las Palmas after the no.2 engine (PW127M) had to be shut down in flight.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/OndaFTV/status/1413485687651905543
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-ngf#28574100

Media: