Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II CC-LLJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265296

Date:Friday 9 July 2021
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II
Owner/operator:Aero Transportes Araucanía, ATA Ltda
Registration: CC-LLJ
MSN: U20606470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tirua-Lequecahue Airport (SCQK), Bio Bio region -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Isla Mocha-Isla Mocha Airport (SCIM)
Destination airport:Tirua-Lequecahue Airport (SCQK)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on landing at Tirua-Lequecahue Airport (SCQK), Bio Bio region.
The five people on board survived, but an old woman is in critical situation.

ex C-05 (2), N9408Z

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1950
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.24horas.cl/regiones/biobio/avioneta-cae-en-tirua-desde-isla-mocha-4863604
https://www.diarioconcepcion.cl/ciudad/2021/07/09/avioneta-con-tripulantes-cae-a-tierra-en-su-arribo-a-tirua-desde-isla-mocha.html

https://twitter.com/DGACChile/status/1413544535465021444

Crashed aircraft: https://twitter.com/hoycanete/status/1413541551473582085