Accident Neiva 56C-1P Paulistinha PP-HPA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265304

Date:Friday 9 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAUL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva 56C-1P Paulistinha
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Braganca Paulista
Registration: PP-HPA
MSN: 1198
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bragança Paulista Airport, SP (BJP/SBBP) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bragança Paulista Arthur Siqueira State Airport, SP (BJP/SBBP)
Destination airport:Bragança Paulista Arthur Siqueira State Airport, SP (BJP/SBBP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Bragança Paulista Airfield, SP (SBBP), for local private instruction flight with instructor and student on board.
After takeoff, the aircraft made an emergency landing in an unpaved area on the extension of runway 16. The aircraft had substantial damage. The instructor and the student were unharmed.
Shortly after take-off, the right magneto distributor gear had collapsed, leading to a loss of engine power.
The last overhaul of the magnetos was recorded on 5 March 2015. They were not overhauled during maintenance in 2017 and 2019.

Contributing Factors
- Aircraft maintenance - contributed;
- Management planning - contributed; and
- Management supervision - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jornalempauta.com.br/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-em-braganca-paulista/
https://g1.globo.com/sp/vale-do-paraiba-regiao/noticia/2021/07/09/monomotor-faz-pouso-forcado-as-margens-da-fernao-dias-em-braganca-paulista.ghtml
CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 2017 PP-HPA Atibaia, SP unk

Location