ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265362
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JUL-2021 |
Time: | c. 11:45 |
Type: | Cessna 172R Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Ambitions Flying Club Ltd Pvt Ltd |
Registration: | VT-AFR |
MSN: | 17281084 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Aligarh Airport (VIAH), Uttar Pradesh -
India
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Aligarh Airport (VIAH) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 172R Skyhawk crash landed at Aligarh Airport (VIAH), Uttar Pradesh.
Both occupants remained unhurt.
Sources:
https://m.jagran.com/lite/uttar-pradesh/aligarh-city-aircraft-crashes-at-dhanipur-mini-airport-in-aligarh-pilot-safe-21822677.html?itm_source=AMP&itm_medium=recommendations&itm_campaign=latest https://react.etvbharat.com/english/national/state/uttar-pradesh/up-aircraft-crashes-in-aligarh-crew-makes-narrow-escape/na20210712141213165 https://flyafc.com/